Categories
Browse Dates
Browse by Venue
Information


Ticket Office


Open Tuesday - Sunday

Closed Monday*

 

Open for Calls

Tuesday - Sunday: Noon - 6:00pm

Friday - Saturday: Noon - 7:30pm
(925) 943-7469

 

Open for Walk Up

Tuesday -Thursday: 11:00am - 6:00pm
Friday - Saturday: Noon - 7:30pm

Sunday: Noon - 6:00pm
1601 Civic Drive
Walnut Creek, CA  94596

 

Administrative Office

Open Monday - Friday
8:00am - 5:00pm
(925) 295-1400


Join the LCA E-Mail List


*In addition to the hours noted, the Ticket Office is also open one hour prior and thirty minutes after curtain for ticketed performances, including performances on Mondays.
Promoter Login

38th Annual Shellie Awards



Ticket Office


Open Tuesday – Sunday

Closed Monday*

 

Open for Calls

Tuesday – Sunday: Noon – 6:00pm

Friday – Saturday: Noon – 7:30pm
(925) 943-7469

 

Open for Walk Up

Tuesday – Thursday: 11:00am – 6:00pm

Friday – Saturday: Noon – 7:30pm

Sunday: Noon – 6:00pm
1601 Civic Drive
Walnut Creek, CA  94596

 

*In addition to the hours noted, the Ticket Office is also open one hour prior and thirty minutes after curtain for ticketed performances, including performances on Mondays.

Presented by the Lesher Center for the Arts
January 14, 2017


Patterned after Broadway's Tony awards, the Shellies honor over 120 individuals and their work in musical and non-musical theatrical productions that took place between September 1 and August 31.

Running Time: approx. 3 hours, with one intermission
NOMINEES – MUSICALS

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS –
Shelly McDowell for Oliver!, Brentwood Theater Company

Lynda DiVito for Tenderly:  The Rosemary Clooney Musical, Center REPertory Company

Jarusha Ariel for Urinetown, Clayton Theatre Company

Lynda DiVito for Gypsy, Contra Costa Musical Theatre

Jennifer Stark for The Who’s Tommy, OMG, I Love that Show! Productions

Rhonda Joy Taylor for Esperanza, Onstage Repertory Theatre

Stacey Matthews-Winn for Once Upon a Mattress, Pittsburg Community Theatre

Suzie Shepard for The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Town Hall Theatre Company

Teresa Grosserode for Too Old for the Chorus, But Not Too Old to Be a Star, The Vagabond Players, Inc.


OUTSTANDING ACTOR –
Richard Howarter for Oliver!, Brentwood Theater Company

Mark Farrell for Tenderly:  The Rosemary Clooney Musical, Center REPertory Company

Daniel Barrington Rubio for Urinetown, Clayton Theatre Company

Michael Patrick Gaffney for Gypsy, Contra Costa Musical Theatre

Jason Rehklau for The Who’s Tommy, OMG, I Love that Show! Productions

Mitchell Munroe for Esperanza, Onstage Repertory Theatre

Jason Best for Once Upon a Mattress, Pittsburg Community Theatre

Dennis Markam for The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Town Hall Theatre Company

Lance Millar for Fabulous Follies “Decades”, The Vagabond Players, Inc.

 
SUPPORTING ACTRESS –
Helen Dixon for Oliver!, Brentwood Theater Company

Erica Richardson for Rock of Ages, Center REPertory Company

Michelle Elaine Ianiro for Urinetown, Clayton Theatre Company

Jill Gould for The Full Monty, Contra Costa Musical Theatre

Monica Turner for The Who’s Tommy, OMG, I Love that Show! Productions

Linda Sciacqua for Esperanza, Onstage Repertory Theatre

Clarisse Edwards for Once Upon a Mattress, Pittsburg Community Theatre

Melynda Kiring for The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Town Hall Theatre Company

Patricia Brittain for Fabulous Follies “Decades”, The Vagabond Players, Inc.


SUPPORTING ACTOR –
Luke Cannon for Oliver!, Brentwood Theater Company

Will Springhorn for Rock of Ages, Center REPertory Company

Burton Thomas for Urinetown, Clayton Theatre Company

R. Martin Newton for The Full Monty, Contra Costa Musical Theatre

Derek Travis Collard for Pageant, OMG, I Love that Show! Productions

Matthew Martin for Esperanza, Onstage Repertory Theatre

Terry Tracy for Once Upon a Mattress, Pittsburg Community Theatre

Abe Soane for The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Town Hall Theatre Company

Norm Gilbert for Fabulous Follies “Decades”, The Vagabond Players, Inc.


DIRECTOR –
Nancy Torres for Oliver!, Brentwood Theater Company

Dyan McBride for Rock of Ages, Center REPertory Company

Roxanne Pardi & La Tonya Watts for Urinetown, Clayton Theatre Company

Jennifer Perry for Gypsy, Contra Costa Musical Theatre

Lizzie O’Hara for Pageant, OMG, I Love that Show! Productions

Mark Hinds & Helen Means for Esperanza, Onstage Repertory Theatre

Dianna Schepers for Once Upon a Mattress, Pittsburg Community Theatre

Joel Roster for The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Town Hall Theatre Company

Sharon Redman for Fabulous Follies “Decades”, The Vagabond Players, Inc.


MUSIC DIRECTOR –
Susan Stuart for Oliver!, Brentwood Theater Company

Brandon Adams & Steve Blum for Tenderly:  The Rosemary Clooney Musical, Center REPertory Company

Santiago Martinez for Urinetown, Clayton Theatre Company

Matt Smart for The Full Monty, Contra Costa Musical Theatre

Eryn Allen for Pageant, OMG, I Love that Show! Productions

Jené Bombardier for Esperanza, Onstage Repertory Theatre

Karen Bascomb for Once Upon a Mattress, Pittsburg Community Theatre

Margaret Halbig for The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Town Hall Theatre Company

Joan Cifarelli for Too Old for the Chorus, But Not Too Old to Be a Star, The Vagabond Players, Inc.


CHOREOGRAPHY –
Shelly McDowell for Oliver!, Brentwood Theater Company

Staci Arriaga for Rock of Ages, Center REPertory Company

La Tonya Watts for Urinetown, Clayton Theatre Company

Jennifer Perry for Gypsy, Contra Costa Musical Theatre

Staci Arriaga for The Who’s Tommy, OMG, I Love that Show! Productions

Anne Baker for Esperanza, Onstage Repertory Theatre

Alicia Nicole Andreatta-Jacques  for Once Upon a Mattress, Pittsburg Community Theatre

Katie Bartomeo for The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Town Hall Theatre Company

Jennifer Miller for Fabulous Follies “Decades”, The Vagabond Players, Inc.


COSTUMER –
Jana McDowell for Oliver!, Brentwood Theater Company

Maggie Morgan for Tenderly:  The Rosemary Clooney Musical, Center REPertory Company

Sharon Bell for Urinetown, Clayton Theatre Company

Liz Martin for Gypsy, Contra Costa Musical Theatre

Kat Pruyn & Shelby Deans-Flegel for The Who’s Tommy, OMG, I Love that Show! Productions

Lisa Danz for Esperanza, Onstage Repertory Theatre

Luther Spratt for Once Upon a Mattress, Pittsburg Community Theatre


SCENIC DESIGN –
Shara Main for Oliver!, Brentwood Theater Company

Nina Ball for Tenderly:  The Rosemary Clooney Musical, Center REPertory Company

Kristen Kelleher for Urinetown, Clayton Theatre Company

Ryan Cowles for Pageant, OMG, I Love that Show! Productions

Diane McRice for Esperanza, Onstage Repertory Theatre

Dianna Schepers for Once Upon a Mattress, Pittsburg Community Theatre

Henry Perkins for The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Town Hall Theatre Company


LIGHTING DESIGN –
Helen Dixon for Oliver!, Brentwood Theater Company

Kurt Landisman for Rock of Ages, Center REPertory Company

Chris Currie for Urinetown, Clayton Theatre Company

Michael Oesch for Gypsy, Contra Costa Musical Theatre

Valerie Pope for Pageant, OMG, I Love that Show! Productions

Randall Nott for Esperanza, Onstage Repertory Theatre

Sunny Shergill for 13, Pittsburg Community Theatre

David Lam for The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Town Hall Theatre Company


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION –
Oliver!, Brentwood Theater Company

Tenderly:  The Rosemary Clooney Musical, Center REPertory Company

Urinetown, Clayton Theatre Company

Gypsy, Contra Costa Musical Theatre

Pageant, OMG, I Love that Show! Productions

Esperanza, Onstage Repertory Theatre

Once Upon a Mattress, Pittsburg Community Theatre

The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Town Hall Theatre Company

Fabulous Follies “Decades”, The Vagabond Players, Inc.



NOMINEES – PLAYS


OUTSTANDING ACTRESS –
Nathalie Archangel for Brighton Beach Memoirs, Brentwood Theater Company

Sharon Rietkerk for Born Yesterday, Center REPertory Company

Peggy Scalise for Rumors, Clayton Theatre Company

Sheilah Morrison for Let Me Hear You Smile, Onstage Repertory Theatre

Clarisse Edwards for The Normal Heart, Pittsburg Community Theatre

Alexandra Coleman for Angels in America:  Perestroika, Town Hall Theatre Company

Teddie Gilbert for On Borrowed Time, The Vagabond Players, Inc.


OUTSTANDING ACTOR –
Zachary Simon for Brighton Beach Memoirs, Brentwood Theater Company

J. Michael Flynn for Art, Center REPertory Company

Ron Craven for Rumors, Clayton Theatre Company

Randy Anger for Bloody Murder, Onstage Repertory Theatre

Nathan Bogner for The Normal Heart, Pittsburg Community Theatre

Jeffrey Draper for Angels in America:  Perestroika, Town Hall Theatre Company

Barry Hunau for On Borrowed Time, The Vagabond Players, Inc.


SUPPORTING ACTRESS –
Charlotte Kinsella for Brighton Beach Memoirs, Brentwood Theater Company

Monica Cappuccini for Born Yesterday, Center REPertory Company

Teresa Grosserode for Rumors, Clayton Theatre Company

Dawn Day for Cherry Orchard of the Living Dead, Onstage Repertory Theatre

Ginny Wehrmeister for Angels in America:  Perestroika, Town Hall Theatre Company

Susan Stuteville for On Borrowed Time, The Vagabond Players, Inc.


SUPPORTING ACTOR –
Kevin Coren for Brighton Beach Memoirs, Brentwood Theater Company

Jason Kuykendall for Born Yesterday, Center REPertory Company

Chip Renner for Rumors, Clayton Theatre Company

Wayne McRice for Let Me Hear You Smile, Onstage Repertory Theatre

Jason Best for The Normal Heart, Pittsburg Community Theatre

Jerry Motta for Play It Again Sam, Town Hall Theatre Company

Luke Cannon for On Borrowed Time, The Vagabond Players, Inc.


DIRECTOR –
Steve Kinsella for Brighton Beach Memoirs, Brentwood Theater Company

Mark Anderson Phillips for Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, Center REPertory Company

La Tonya Watts for Rumors, Clayton Theatre Company

Edwin Peabody for Bloody Murder, Onstage Repertory Theatre

Steven Mergogey-Conti for The Normal Heart, Pittsburg Community Theatre

Joel Roster for Angels in America:  Perestroika, Town Hall Theatre Company

Sharon Redman for On Borrowed Time, The Vagabond Players, Inc.


COSTUMER –
Robin Blount for Brighton Beach Memoirs, Brentwood Theater Company

Victoria Livingston-Hall for Born Yesterday, Center REPertory Company

Lay Tonya Watts & Roxanne Pardi for Rumors, Clayton Theatre Company

C.C. Cardin for Let Me Hear You Smile, Onstage Repertory Theatre

Roberta Tibbetts for Moon Over Buffalo, Pittsburg Community Theatre

Hope Birdwell for Play It Again Sam, Town Hall Theatre Company

Sharon Bell for On Borrowed Time, The Vagabond Players, Inc.


SCENIC DESIGN –
Steve Kinsella for Brighton Beach Memoirs, Brentwood Theater Company

Joshua Lipps for Art, Center REPertory Company

Adam Puglielli for Rumors, Clayton Theatre Company

Diane McRice for Bloody Murder, Onstage Repertory Theatre

David Ward for Moon Over Buffalo, Pittsburg Community Theatre

Brian Watson for Play It Again Sam, Town Hall Theatre Company


LIGHTING DESIGN –
Kurt Landisman for Art, Center REPertory Company

Don Stone for Rumors, Clayton Theatre Company

Randall Nott for Cherry Orchard of the Living Dead, Onstage Repertory Theatre

Dianna Schepers for Moon Over Buffalo, Pittsburg Community Theatre

David Lam for Angels in America:  Perestroika, Town Hall Theatre Company

 
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION –
Brighton Beach Memoirs, Brentwood Theater Company

Born Yesterday, Center REPertory Company

Rumors, Clayton Theatre Company

Bloody Murder, Onstage Repertory Theatre

The Normal Heart, by Pittsburg Community Theatre

Angels in America:  Perestroika, Town Hall Theatre Company

On Borrowed Time, The Vagabond Players, Inc.


Copyright © 2017 Lesher Center for the Arts, All Rights Reserved. -
accesso ShoWare℠ ticketing System provided by accesso®

Please read our Privacy Statement and Terms of Use.